You are viewing yehyijun

< back | 0 - 10 |  
Cindy [userpic]

I know, I know.

April 13th, 2010 (03:03 pm)

It's been a while, right?

I don't really use this journal anymore. I usually post in my Tumblr now. I do go on my LJ, but I usually just use it to go on ONTD (celeb blog community)... occasionally to check on friends who are still using it too. :)

If there's anyone that hasn't added me on Twitter, mine is right here. Until next time~

Cindy [userpic]

Next semester:

October 30th, 2009 (10:35 am)

-Business Law
-Principles of Finance
-Basic Marketing
-an exit requirement class (Literature in Childhood's Education or Issues in Sports)
-a 3 credit elective class.


Aaand, I've officially changed my major. HOLLA.

Cindy [userpic]

Cram time.

October 13th, 2009 (04:14 pm)
blah

current mood: blah

I have a set of exams next week. ALREADY. And I have two the week after. I hate how my exams are all crammed together. Ugh.

Cindy [userpic]

Good news, bad news.

September 29th, 2009 (04:49 pm)
tired

current mood: tired

Good news: aced my calc exam.

Bad news: got a 67 on my stats exam. I guess I can relate; I studied x2 more for my calc than my stats. But oh well. As long as I do better on the next one, I guess. :p

I also took my micro exam today. I have no idea how I did... I feel that I did okay, but I don't want to get my hopes up yet. My accounting exam's tomorrow too. I dunno how I'm going to do on that either because I've studied more for my micro than I did accounting. I hate having exams all bunched up together. Ugh. I just hope I get a C or better. :/ It's all I ask for~

Cindy [userpic]

What am I doing up at 2:30 am?

September 17th, 2009 (02:33 am)

I don't even know.

...All I know is, I attempted to finish my calc homework. There's only 6 problems. Go figure. Procrastination at its finest.

Sadly though, I didn't retain much information about calc from... fall '08. And I don't think I brought my calc notes either from the previous class. Oh well.

The next two weeks are going to be hell week for me. 3 exams next week, and 2 the week after. I told myself I wouldn't slack... but... so much for that promise, huh? I haven't lost all hope yet though, I still went to every class and paid much attention, so I just need to brush up and stuff. I hope I hope I hope I hope I hope that I do well though. I don't want to have to end the semester having to drop a stupid class because of my clumsiness and laziness. Especially if I want to graduate on time...

!!!!

Anyway. I completed 4 problems and halfway finished 2 (not knowing how to solve it ROFL), so I think it should be good enough. I think homework is just to check the thoroughness of it, not about the answers.

Either way, I better know my shit 'cause I have a quiz today. Oh god.

Cindy [userpic]

ugh, nooo wayyyy. yyyyyyyyyy~

August 20th, 2009 (12:22 am)

School starts in 3 days. :/

This summer, unlike the past few years definitely felt like it went by FAST. When I mean fast, I mean FAST. I've also never had the feeling of, "Damn, I'm so BORED. Let school start already!" this summer. Perhaps it's 'cause I didn't stay that long in Miami to make me feel that way? I don't know.

Anyway, yes, in a way, I am pretty excited to go back. But I do have the whole "OMG NO WHYYYYY I DON'T WANT BREAK TO END YET" feeling stuck with me.

I feel like I have so much left to do before the end of tomorrow. I really want to go clothes shopping. I feel like I need to change my wardrobe up, even though I have clothes that I've had for years that have never been worn. Eh.

I forgot to mention that I went to Atlanta this summer too, I think. Well, I left on the 5th and I came back the 15th. It was pretty fun. I didn't do a whole lot except eat tons of Korean food and drive around places. I really do enjoy Atlanta, more so than Miami. Besides being extremely hilly and having lots of winding roads, I'd say it's pretty awesome. I guess I'm not used to driving in that kind of atmosphere. They even have Cuban food there omg ya rly. I think my future residence is set. ;P

Cindy [userpic]

Bah humbug.

July 1st, 2009 (12:10 am)

요즘은 날씨가 정발 믾이 덥네요.

:'<

Anywho. I have an exam tomorrow for Fin Acc. I'm going to review the Q's before I go to bed. Compared to last semester's Fin Acc, it's so much easier holy hell. I really did feel that Joszi was being a total dick (pardon me!) because she expects everyone to understand that shit 100%, even if they weren't going to major in Accounting. Ughhhh.

Or maybe from what I hear that courses at community/2 year college ARE easier than at a 4 year university? I don't know.

So it's 50 questions, multiple choice. My teacher's chill as hell, that she gives us the questions ahead of time and basically just forms the exam off of them. 8D

I've been working out lately. I didn't work out yesterday. I didn't have an excuse; I was just lazy. So I kind of hate myself for not doing so. :/ But I made up for it by working out today (or... "yesterday". 12 am is still like, the same day to me). I definitely feel accomplished and proud after workouts though. I went to school today with super sore legs; even worse when I climbed down the stairs as opposed to climbing up. Weird, huh?

I'm also watching what I eat. I'll have to say, I feel like I'm much stronger mentally than I ever was beforehand. Maybe it's the motivation + Sparkpeople + my workout DVD. I don't know. But I feel like I have much more self control now. I hope it stays that way!

I can't wait for the weekend. "Shining Inheritance" is the drama I'm now hooked to (not sure if I mentioned it already or not). It's almost ending though. :( I just got through Kim Sam Soon in like, 3 days. I don't know what else to watch after SI! Everything that I've looked up for K-dramas seem boring from the very vague synopsis... I'm not a big T-drama fan either (for many reasons obv). And I've never been really hooked onto J-dramas to begin with. Maybe I'll give 'em a chance.

ALSO: Does anyone know of an effective way of learning a language? Do you guys take notes as you go through lessons online/through books? Visit websites in the language and/or practice through online people? Watch tv shows online and practice? Use interactive programs online/software? I guess you can say I'm a sloppy mess when it comes to self-teaching. So help would be appreciated. :> (If anyone responds rofllololol~~~) :O

Cindy [userpic]

Oh... Hey...

June 21st, 2009 (01:39 am)
okay

current mood: okay

I know my updates are sparse and random, but I shall update today regardless!

Not much has happened; not like much ever happens in my life anyway. I just live a boring, mundane and average life. Heh. But I'm starting classes next week. Should be fun, I guess. I have MWF classes, from 8 to 12:40 or 45... whatever. Two classes: Financial Accounting (the bastard class that I couldn't pass so I dropped) and Stats I.

I've also decided to change my major as well. Hasn't been changed officially yet, but I'm going to get it changed once I go back to school in fall. I'm switching from accounting to marketing. Best of both worlds I guess: creativity and business work. Not that I love business or anything. It's just the easy way out. :P

I am also determined to lose weight this summer. I haven't started yet, which I've been telling myself to do since... uh, earlier this week (OH WELL), but from the reviews I've heard it seems doable. I bought Jillian Michaels' workout DVD (that mean bitch in Biggest Loser... ha) and I bought myself some 5-pounds hand weights too. I'm also determined to eat more healthier, so we'll see how that goes. There's also that website Sparkpeople.com, so I have some resources to help out, I guess.

Summer's been extremeeeeely boring! I've been playing COD4 (I feel like such a boy playing it), Sims 3 and watching dramas all day for the past two weeks or so. Yeah, I've also went out shopping and stuff too, but bottom line is, I've been lazing all day, everyday. I finished watching Boys Over Flowers and I'm now watching Shining Inheritance. Even though Asian dramas are so predictable and overly cliche, I still have yet to figure out why I'm addicted to them. Wishful, envious [love] lives in dramas? Attractive guys? Gorgeous actresses that make me feel jealous about? All seem plausible.

...Oh, and I want a new phone. Goddamnit. I've had my LG KF510 for less than a year, but the screen has like... "bubbles" underneath it and it's really annoying. At first I thought it was just the screen protective film, but I realized that the film fell off and it's the actual screen itself. What bullshit. :( And it's not like I got it at an American dealer or anything, so...

It still works fine though. It's just the minor problem that's annoying the hell out of me. I really want the Samsung Haptic Pop, not because it's shown or promoted on Boys Over Flowers, but because I love the design covers. It also looks kewl to me. :| I want to get a phone other than an iPhone or a Blackberry, just because I see them everywhere. Funny how I could care less if someone has the same shirt or whatever as me, but I still seek individuality and uniqueness through phones. :/ I'm weird like that. (Then again, I hate American phone designs. HAHAH. *biased*)

Speaking of dramas... I really want to learn Korean. And brush up on my Chinese. My speech is fine, I just can't read worth for shit. I need to set up my damn homepage to the TW Yahoo or something. Yet every time I say this, I get lazy with learning languages too. I guess I DO want to learn, but I'm not motivated enough to push myself to, y'know? I suck. :(

Alright. NIGHT!

Cindy [userpic]

Prettia hair dye.

May 30th, 2009 (09:27 pm)

I finally got it! I'm pretty excited about it, only because of its lather foam... feature, I guess. I looked everywhere for it but with no avail, until I went to Ximending. I went to the this store at the Shinjuku building (where I remembered seeing it) but they said they sold out. Then I remembered that some place that had "89" in it (I thought it was a building too; turns out it was a store) and they sold it for 400 TWD each. Pretty... hefty but I bought two anyway.

I can't wait. :) I think I bought the "royal brown"... kinda forgot. Too lazy to dig through and find out... heh. But it looks pretty good from the box.

Cindy [userpic]

LMAO.

May 25th, 2009 (01:13 pm)

I just cleaned up my profile's "interest" section.

So severely outdated.

My Chemical Romance? Hawthorne Heights? Ai Otsuka?

LOL. o lawd. Oh my.

< back | 0 - 10 |